What’s on this month
WLSJ – EAST CHESHIRE – 03/10/21 | Somerford Park | 03/10/2021 08:30 | Register |
Working Rally – Llanasa – 04/10/21 | Tyddyn Farm | 04/10/2021 18:00 | Register |
D+ and C online Test Training – Llandyrnog – 04/10/21 | 04/10/2021 18:00 | Register | |
Llysfaen – Working Rally – 06/10/21 | EquiTi Ty Isaf | 06/10/2021 17:00 | Register |
Dressage – individual or shared lessons – 09/10/2021 | Ty Mawr | 09/10/2021 10:00 | Register |
Badge Day – Field Safety – Main and Mini – Llandyrnog – 09/10/21 | Plas Dolben | 09/10/2021 10:30 | Register |
Junior Rally – 10/10/21 | Glan y Wern | 10/10/2021 10:00 | Register |
SJ WL training and development training – 10/10/21 | Hafod – Trefnant | 10/10/2021 10:00 | Register |
D+ and C online Test Training – Llandyrnog – 11/10/21 | 11/10/2021 18:00 | Register | |
Practical H&PC Test Training – Llandyrnog – 12/10/21 | 12/10/2021 18:00 | Register | |
Llysfaen – Working Rally – 13/10/21 | EquiTi Ty Isaf | 13/10/2021 17:00 | Register |
Show Jumping Training – 14/10/21 | EquiTi Ty Isaf | 14/10/2021 17:00 | Register |
Flatwork Rally – Llanasa – 18/10/21 | Highfield Livery Yard | 18/10/2021 18:00 | Register |
Practical H&PC Test Training – Llandyrnog – 19/10/21 | 19/10/2021 18:00 | Register | |
Llysfaen – Working Rally – 20/10/21 | EquiTi Ty Isaf | 20/10/2021 17:00 | Register |
Dressage – individual or shared lessons – 23/10/2021 | Ty Mawr | 23/10/2021 10:00 | Register |
Working Rally – Llandyrnog – 23/10/21 | Plas Dolben | 23/10/2021 10:30 | Register |
Mounted Games Training – Branch – 24/10/21 | Tyddyn Farm | 24/10/2021 10:00 | Register |
Halloween rally 10 and under – 26/10/21 | Glan y Wern | 26/10/2021 10:30 | Register |
Practical H&PC Test Training – Llandyrnog – 26/10/21 | 26/10/2021 18:00 | Register | |
Older Members Working Rally – Llandyrnog – 26/10/21 | Hafod – Trefnant | 26/10/2021 18:30 | Register |
Llysfaen – Working Rally – 27/10/21 | EquiTi Ty Isaf | 27/10/2021 17:00 | Register |
Show Jumping Training – 28/10/21 | EquiTi Ty Isaf | 28/10/2021 17:00 | Register |
Llysfaen Rallies at Equiti
Anyone wishing to book onto the Rally at Equiti with Richard Jones next Wednesday 6th October needs to do so before the weekend, so Richard knows how many hours he is teaching. Thank you.
Also, Aloma is getting weekly emails enquiring who the instructors are for upcoming rallies:
- Oct 6th Richard Jones, jumping
- Oct 13th, Victoria Thomas, flat
- Oct 20th, Brier Leahy, General
- Oct 27th, Louise Sheppard, General
- Nov 3rd. Richard Jones, jumping
- Nov 10th, Victoria Thomas, flat
- Nov 17th, Brier Leahy, General
- Nov 24th, Louise Sheppard, General
- Dec 1st, Richard Jones, Jumping
- Dec 8th, Paul Davies, Flat
Pony Club Racing
Following the hugely popular Riders’ Programme racecourse visits run by The Pony Club and Racing to School, we are pleased to be able to again offer FREE taster days for Pony Club Members aged 9 and over during the October Half Term holiday break.
- Tuesday 26th – Bangor-on-Dee
- Tuesday 26th – Chepstow
- Wednesday 27th – Taunton
- Thursday 28th – Lingfield
- Friday 29th – Uttoxeter
For more information and to apply for a place, please contact Carrie Ford, carrie@racingtoschool.co.uk
Branch Competitions
Branch Competitions will be held at Hafod Equestrian on the following dates:
- October 24th – Dressage
- November 20th – Showjumping
- December 12th – Dressage
- January 23rd – Showjumping
- February 20th – Dressage
- March 20th – Showjumping
Mountain Ride at Plas Dolben
Branch Show Jumping Competition at Hafod
We had our first Branch Showjumping Competition at Hafod Equestrian on Saturday. All the riders had a brilliant time and rode brilliantly. Thank you to the parents and children who helped set up and put away the Showjumps. Thank you to Faye who designed the course and to Faye and Philippa who gave up their time to run the competition.
Class 1 – 40cm assisted/lead rein.
- 1st – Nansi Evans
- 2nd – Anni Morgan
- 3rd – Isla Oleszko-Lightfoot
- 4th – Erin Amor-Thomas
- 5th – Evie Dawson
- 6th – Amber Beaumont
Class 2 – 40cm
- 1st – Catrin Morgan
- 2nd – Evie Dawson
- 3rd – Megan Evans
- 4th – Erin Amor-Thomas
- 5th – Alys Evans
Class 3 – 50cm
- 1st – Llinos Owen
- 2nd – Catrin Morgan
- 3rd – Megan Evans
- 4th – Alys Evans
Class 4 – 60cm
- 1st – Mia Hughes
- 2nd – Lena Pierce
- 3rd – Llinos Owen
Class 5 – 70cm
- 1st – Emma Owen
- 2nd – Catherine Smith-Edwards
- 3rd – Lena Pierce
- 4th – Mia Hughes
Class 6 – 80cm
- 1st – Emma Owen
- 2nd – Catherine Smith-Edwards
- 3rd – Mia Hughes