F&DPC Beginner/Novice Combined Training Competition – Ystrad, Denbigh
On Sunday 19th February 2012 snow fell during the night, PC members braved the wintery conditions coming as far as Dolgellau, Dwyfor, Anglesey, Berwyn & Dee pony clubs, as well as our neighbour Aberconwy to join F&D children at Ystrad for our Beginner/Novice Combined Training Competition. The snow soon disappeared and we were treated to blue skies and sunshine with a backdrop of snowy mountains, which looked fabulous.
We started with show jumping in the morning and held the dressage in the afternoon, so as to save some time between the two phases. There was a lovely atmosphere throughout the day with all the children trying their best and enjoying each other’s company.
I would like to thank Mr Brookes for his continuing support for letting us use his facility, our two dressage judges Charlotte & Elizabeth Fear and to Iona who efficiently calculated the scoring which aided to the smooth running of the event and a big Thank You goes to the Llysfaen District Team who without their help and support I would be unable to run such a successful event.
The results from the Combined Training Competition are as follows;
Class 1
Place | Show Jumping | Dressage | Combined Training |
1st
2nd
3rd
4th |
Twm Cernyw & Bobby
(Flint & Denbigh) Scarlett Owen & Timmy (Flint & Denbigh)
|
Scarlett Owen & Timmy
(Flint & Denbigh) Oscar Jones & Spotty (Dwyfor) Morgan Hear & Gem (Aberconwy) Cari Newport & Eli (Dolgellau) |
Scarlett Owen & Timmy
(Flint & Denbigh) Anna Preston & Tilly (Dolgellau) |
Class 2
Place | Show Jumping | Dressage | Combined Training |
1st
2nd
3rd
4th |
Ffion Thomas & BallyBee
(Flint & Denbigh) Sali Wyn-Wheway&Wilma (Flint & Denbigh) Steph Parsley & Ella (Flint & Denbigh) Libby Edwards & Milton (Flint & Denbigh) |
Cari Jones & Chance
(Aberconwy) Steph Parsley & Ella (Flint & Denbigh) Sali Wyn-Wheway&Wilma (Flint & Denbigh) Natasha Jones & Charlie (Dolgellau) |
Steph Parsley & Ella
(Flint & Denbigh) Sali Wyn-Wheway & Wilma (Flint & Denbigh)
|
Class 3
Place | Show Jumping | Dressage | Combined Training |
1st
2nd
3rd
3rd 4th |
Jac Cernyw & Prince
(Flint & Denbigh) Eilis Toner & Rosie (Flint & Denbigh) Clara Davies-Cooke & Bosco (Flint & Denbigh)
Steph Parsley & Chez (Flint & Denbigh) |
Rebecca Owen & Rags
(Flint & Denbigh) Clara Davies-Cooke & Bosco (Flint & Denbigh) Verity Hughes & Shadow (Berwyn & Dee)
Catrin Roberts & Tess (Flint & Denbigh) |
Clara Davies-Cooke & Bosco (Flint & Denbigh)
Libby Edwards & Milton (Flint & Denbigh) Georgia Webb & BoyC (Flint & Denbigh) Verity Hughes & Shadow (Berwyn & Dee) Mirain Lewis & TJ (Anglesey) |