What a successful day The Flint and Denbigh had at this years  Area Horse Trials kindly run by East Cheshire Pony Club.

It was one of the hottest days of the year and Flint and Denbigh kept their cool under pressure.

The Novice Teams started the day followed by the Intermediate teams then the Open team.

There were some very competitive scores from other Branches after the dressage but we too had some good scores which kept the pressure on.

The show-jumping was in the new arena that was only finished being built the day before, so we were very lucky to be the first on this most beautiful surface.  The show jumping course was very well built.   You had to be able to ride good lines and maintain a quality canter as the course was well up to height for all classes and a little spooky.

Yet again the cross-country was a stiff track. It caused its problems around the course but again in true Flint and Denbigh style we showed this was the Branches strongest phase.

The Novice and Intermediate Teams qualified for the championships but our Open team missed by one point, it was so close.

The Branch did very well and we would like to congratulate them all and wish them all the best for the Championships in August.

GOOD LUCK!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

Results

INDIVIDUALS … CLASS 1 SECTION A

  1. Hattie Warner                     North Shropshire
  2. Thomas Tulloch                 Sir WWW
  3. Sophie Boyce                      Berwyn and Dee
  4. Molly Beharrell                  South Staffs
  5. Lucy Simpson                     Cheshire Hunt South
  6. Maddie Beckett                 East Cheshire

 INDIVIDUALS … CLASS 1 SECTION B

  1. Megan Gibson                    East Cheshire
  2. Jessica Thomas                  Cheshire Hunt South
  3. Sarah Crabtree                  Meynell Hunt
  4. Charlotte Sailor                 North Staffs
  5. Rebecca Joynt                   North Shropshire
  6. Amy Davenport                East Cheshire

INDIVIDUALS … CLASS 1 SECTION C

  1. Megan Roberts                       Flint and Denbigh
  2. Emily Watts                             East Cheshire
  3. Ivy Freeman-Attwood       Tanatside Hunt
  4. Emily Boothroyd                  Waen y Llyn
  5. Emma McDonald                  West Lancs Ince Blundell
  6. Harlea Spencer                      Barlow Hunt

INDIVIDUALS … CLASS 1 SECTION D

  1. Brier Leahy                          Flint and Denbigh
  2. Hattie McCance                 East Cheshire
  3. Chelsea Sharman               Meynell Hunt
  4. Alice Tracey                        Burton Cheshire Forest
  5. Jamie Thomas                    Cheshire Hunt South
  6. Charlotte Kenyon             Chipping

CLASS I TEAMS – NOVICE … CHESHIRE SHIELD ONLY

  1. Flint and Denbigh Hawks
  2. Cheshire Hunt South Foxes
  3. East Cheshire Egrets
  4. North Shropshire
  5. Waen y Llyn
  6. East Cheshire Emus

CLASS I TEAMS – NOVICE … AREA 5 ONLY

  1. Flint and Denbigh Hawks
  2. Cheshire Hunt South Foxes
  3. East Cheshire Egrets
  4. Waen y Llyn
  5. East Cheshire Emus
  6. Tanatside Hunt

INDIVIDUALS … CLASS 2 SECTION A

  1. Harry Wakeman                Meynell Hunt
  2. Meggie Evans                     Tanatside Hunt
  3. Hattie McCance                 East Cheshire
  4. Megan Bryant                    Flint and Denbigh
  5. Katie Austin                       East Cheshire
  6. Lucy Freeman                   Tanatside Hunt

INDIVIDUALS … CLASS 2 SECTION B

  1. Emma Thomas                    East Cheshire
  2. Louise Jones                       Flint and Denbigh
  3. Ellie Williams                      Flint and Denbigh
  4. Steph Hughes                     Flint and Denbigh
  5. Phoebe Wakeman             Meynell Hunt
  6. Kate Barnes                         East Cheshire

CLASS 2 TEAMS – INTERMEDIATE … CHESHIRE SHIELD ONLY

  1. Meynell Hunt
  2. Flint and Denbigh Kestrels
  3. Tanatside Hunt
  4. East Cheshire Panthers
  5. Rockwood Harriers
  6. Flint and Denbigh Red Kites

CLASS 2 TEAMS – INTERMEDIATE … AREA 5 ONLY

  1. Flint and Denbigh Kestrels
  2. Tanatside Hunt
  3. East Cheshire Panthers
  4. Flint and Denbigh Red Kites
  5. Cheshire Hunt North

INDIVIDUALS … CLASS 3

  1. Sarah Roberts                    Tanatside Hunt
  2. George Coe                          Tanatside Hunt
  3. Sophie Toogood                Flint and Denbigh
  4. Leah Connor                      Cheshire Hunt North
  5. Pip Wise                                Breeze
  6. Nick O’Sullivan                  Flint and Denbigh

CLASS 3 TEAMS OPEN … CHESHIRE SHIELD AND AREA 5

  1. East Cheshire
  2. Flint and Denbigh

CLASS 4 INDIVIDUALS ONLY … SECTION A

1. Lucy Robinson                   Meynell hunt

1. Megan Abrahams              Wheelton, Lancs

3. Helen Williams                   Sir WWW

4. Sophie Barlow                   Cheshire Hunt South

4. Rebecca Penny                  Sir WWW

6. Xanthe Goldslack               Cheshire Hunt North

6. Henry Parrott                    South Staffs

CLASS 4 INDIVIDUALS ONLY … SECTION B

  1. Alex Cornwell                     East Cheshire
  2. Rozz Darlington                 Cheshire Hunt North
  3. Hannah Payne                   East Cheshire
  4. Emma Furmston                East Cheshire
  5. Roisin Wardle                    Barlow Hunt
  6. Ruth Davenport                 East Cheshire